Navigating the Corporate Transparency Act:
[…] First, one must determine whether the company is a reporting company per the CFR (Code of Federal Regulations). If it is a reporting company, then Step 2 applies. If it is not, then no report is necessary.

Companies that fall into this category include “either a domestic reporting company or a foreign reporting company.” 31 CFR 1010.380 (c)(1) A domestic reporting company is any entity that is: (A) a corporation; (B) a limited liability company; or (C) created by filing of a document with the secretary of state or any similar office under the law of a State or Indian tribe. 31 CFR 1010.380 (c)(1)(i)(A-C) A foreign reporting company is “any entity that is: (A) a corporation, limited liability company, or other entity; (B) formed under the law of a foreign country; and (C) registered to do business in any State … by the filing of a document with the secretary of state or any similar office under the law.” 31 CFR 1010.380(c)(1)(ii)(A-C)

Step 2: Is the Reporting Company Exempt?

Second, if the entity is a reporting company, one must ask whether it is exempted by the CFR. There are 22 exemptions under the CFR listed below.

  • Securities reporting issuer • Governmental Authority